Mike  Mifsud

Mike Mifsud

Broker/Owner

HomeLife Nu-Key Realty Ltd., Brokerage*

Mobile:
705-321-0132
Office:
705-733-1222
Toll Free:
1-888-999-4036
Email Me
Mike  Mifsud

Mike Mifsud

Broker/Owner

HomeLife Nu-Key Realty Ltd., Brokerage*

Mobile:
705-321-0132
Office:
705-733-1222
Toll Free:
1-888-999-4036
Email Me

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. We understand the power that the Internet holds for changing your life and making things easier for you. These benefits are at risk if people are concerned about their personal privacy. We are committed to providing you with an Internet experience that respects and protects your personal privacy choices and concerns. In general, we gather information about all of our users collectively. We only use such information anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

Personal Information

This website functionality requires/requests users to provide contact information (such as their email address) and personal information (such as their names, address phone numbers, and property details). The user’s contact and personal information is used to contact said user when necessary and requested, but is primarily used to collect personal information necessary to effectively market and to sell the property of sellers, to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers and to otherwise provide professional services to clients and customers.

 

Information Collection and Use

When subscribing to a newsletter or filling out a form, as appropriate, we collect the information you enter, including but not limited to, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

 

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

 To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests

       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature

       To send periodic emails regarding your interest for property listings and services

 

This website is the sole owner of the information collected. We will not sell, share, trade or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. This website collects information from our users at several different points on our website. We ONLY collect personal information necessary to effectively market and to sell the property of sellers, to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers and to otherwise provide professional services to clients and customers. We do not sell, trade, transfer, rent or exchange your personal information with anyone. We do not disclose information about your individual visits to this website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc., to any outside parties, except when we believe the law requires it.

 

Home Worth / Dream Home / Neighbourhood Buzzer / Free Real Estate Reports

Since this website is a Real Estate website, we give you the OPTION of requesting FREE Real Estate Information about real estate properties. Your personal Information is stored on our secure database. We ONLY collect personal information necessary to effectively market and to sell the property of sellers, to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers and to otherwise provide professional services to clients and customers. We do not sell, trade, transfer, rent or exchange your personal information with anyone.

 

Email links

This website provides an email address link located on the ‘Contact Us’ page so that you may email us directly with any questions or comments you may have. This website reads all messages received and makes efforts to respond promptly. In addition to replying to your comment or inquiry, we may also file your email for future reference regarding improvements to our website or discard the information. Your personal information is not shared, traded, sold, or exchanged with any third parties without your express permission.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the website's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

 

This website uses the following cookies:

1. Google Analytics

This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on websites. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

2. Google AdWords

Using Google AdWords code, we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, Firefox and other browsers) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled, however, it won't affect the user experience that makes your website experience more efficient. Some of our services may or may not function properly as a result of disabling cookies.

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. You can find more information here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties, your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Canada Anti-Spam Law (CASL)

CASL is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CASL we agree to the following:

       NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

       Include the physical address of our business or website headquarters

       Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

Opt-Out

This website provides users the opportunity to opt-out from our mailing list from their accounts. To do this, click on our ‘Unsubscribe’ link found on the following pages: Neighborhood Buzzer/Home Worth/Dream Home/FREE Real Estate Reports. You will be automatically removed from our subscription list upon unsubscribing.

 

Notification of Changes

This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to the website. We will post those changes so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. Please check this website for information about revisions to our privacy policy. We will notify you directly if there is a material change in our privacy practices. We will take commercially reasonable measures to obtain written or active e-mail consent from the user, if this website is going to be using the information collected from the user in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection. We will also post the changes in our privacy statement 10 days prior to a change.

Legal Disclaimer

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process serviced on our website.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please send us an Email(Click Here) and we will be pleased to assist.

Last Edited on 2016-01-21

Have Questions?

reCAPTCHA


What is the value that I offer?  

 My personal attention and 36 years of Experience!

 

As the Broker of Record and Owner of Homelife Nu-Key Realty I can assure you that as your Realtor, you will receive the highest level of service and expertise possible.  I will put my 36 years of experience to work for you and commit my time and knowledge to ensure you achieve your real estate goals. 

I learned selling real estate through good old hard work and perseverance. My success is attributed to personal service and focusing on my clients needs. I earn my client's trust by showing them I truly care about them by listening to them. Whether buying or selling or both, my clients and I are a team and it's important to work together to achieve success.  I follow through by being responsive and there when they need me.  

In 1992, I advanced my real estate career successfully completing the educational requirements to become a Real estate Broker and established my first real estate brokerage and in 1993 I moved to Barrie to provide services for a large Barrie builder and was responsible for selling more than one thousand homes. 

Now with 36 years under my belt, and CEO and Broker of Record of my HomeLife Brokerage, I'm still hands on and out there doing what I love. " I love helping people buy and sell real estate. I can’t imagine a better job!  Everyday I look forward to working with people and helping them achieve their real estate goals” 
  

Over the years I have gained valuable knowledge and experience as a Realtor. “True knowledge comes from learning through years of experience” and I have learned so much and I put that knowledge and experience to work every day for my clients. "Buying or selling a home is likely one of the largest financial investments you will have and it’s important to entrust someone that has the knowledge and experience that can guide you through the entire process."


My Guiding Principal has always been to live by the Golden Rule, and that is to "Treat Others As I Would Want To Be Treated" 

I look forward to the opportunity to help you with your real estate needs.


Any time you want information on the market or are ready to buy or sell a property –contact me. There’s no obligation. 
Please feel free to Call or Text me at 705-321-0132 or email me at  mike@brokermike.ca

 

 
 
 
 

Top 1% Agent in Barrie! Why choose me as the REALTOR to work with? 

Because I'm the Boss!  I own the Brokerage and I don't report to anyone!
Did you know that most agents must work under the direct supervision of a Broker of Record?   Did you also know that many buyers use the first agent that they contact and never ask them how long they've been licensed in the real estate business?   That's crazy!    If you are buying or selling one of your biggest financial investments would it not be wise to entrust someone who is one of the best in their field? Someone with many years of knowledge and experience?I'm the Broker of Record and owner of the brokerage!  I have more than 30 years of direct Real Estate experience,  and I know this business!  I have sold more than 1000 homes in the Barrie area.  I do more than just sell homes, I am your trusted  advisor, I am your representative acting for your best interest,  I am your local expert that  will guide you through the entire process of buying or selling your home. My job is more than just finding you the right home!  My job is to ensure that it's in a good location, point out positive features as well as areas of concern.  I will negotiate the best deal possible for the home and help you with getting the best mortgage rate, choosing  the right  lawyer, choosing the right home inspector and much much more! Why would your trust anyone else with what is most likely your biggest immit my time and experience until we find you the right property or sell the one you're in.  Go ahead call me and see how quick I get back to you!

I am so confident that your making the right choice choosing me as your REALTOR, that I will Guarantee it in writing, that if you are not happy with my services, you can cancel a



Specialty: Residential Homes; Condos, Business sales

Experience: 37 years

Awards: #1 in Office Production

Area Covered: Barrie and area Barrie, Innisfil, Midhurst, Springwater, Essa, Oro-Medonte, Orillia,Richmond Hill, Newmarket, Markham, Bradford, Vaughn, GTA